Informal Opinion No.
[…] Furthermore, the statutory provisions governing powers of attorney do not require recording of the instrument memorializing the power of attorney relationship (General Obligations Law, §§ 3-501, 5-1501, et seq.). We reached this same conclusion with regard to powers of attorney in a 1956 opinion (1956 Op Atty Gen [Inf] 17). Since that time, section 294 has not been amended in any way which affects this conclusion, and we hereby reaffirm the findings contained therein.

We note, however, that a different rule applies with regard to the recording of discharges of mortgages. Section 321 of the Real Property Law provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"[A] certificate of discharge of the mortgage or of any interest therein may be signed (i) by an agent who has been authorized by any such person to demand or receive payment or to give a certificate of discharge of the mortgage by a power of attorney, provided such power of attorney is of record in the office where the mortgage is recorded, and no instrument of revocation has been recorded . . ." (Real Property Law, § 321[1][f]).

Recording the power of attorney, therefore, is a precondition to the valid execution of the discharge pursuant to that power of attorney.