Informal Opinion No.
[…] The statute does not require purchasers to record property conveyances, but encourages them to do so by providing that conveyances which are not recorded are void as against subsequent purchasers (ibid.; AndyAssociates, Inc. v Bankers Trust Co., 49 N.Y.2d 13, 20 [1979]). Although recording by the purchaser is optional, the county clerk is required to record those documents presented for recording.

Section 294 of the Real Property Law deals specifically with the recording of powers of attorney that may accompany property conveyances, and provides as follows:

"An executory contract for the sale, purchase or exchange of real property, or an instrument canceling such a contract, or an instrument containing a power to convey real property, as the agent or attorney for the owner of the property, acknowledged or proved, and certified, in the manner to entitle a conveyance to be recorded, may be recorded in the office of the recording officer of any county in which any of the real property to which it relates is situated, and such recording officer shall, upon the request of any party, on tender of the lawful fees therefor, record the same in his said office" (Real Property Law, § 294[1]; emphasis supplied).