Informal Opinion No.
[…] This section requires partnerships to file a certificate with the clerk's office of the county where the principal place of the business is located. The certificate must set forth the names of "the person or persons intending to deal under such name, with their respective places of residence" (Partnership Law, § 81; see, Parks vSteinbrenner, 115 A.D.2d 395, 396-397 [1st Dept, 1985]). Certificates of powers of attorney which may accompany these partnership certificates are not required to be filed by section 81.

Section 291 of the Real Property Law provides for recording of conveyances:

"A conveyance of real property, within the state, on being duly acknowledged by the person executing the same, or proved as required by this chapter, and such acknowledgment or proof duly certified when required by this chapter, may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situated, and such county clerk shall, upon the request of any party, on tender of the lawful fees therefor, record the same in his said office" (Real Property Law, § 291; emphasis supplied).