Opn. No.
[…] Dear Mr. Sarcone:

Your predecessor asked whether the Eastchester Town Attorney's Office is empowered to prosecute violations of section 65-c of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law ("ABC Law") or if the prosecutions must be handled by the county district attorney. Although there is some authority to the contrary, for the reasons discussed below, we are of the opinion that a violation of section 65-c constitutes a criminal offense subject to prosecution by the district attorney, or someone acting with the proper authorization of the district attorney.

I. Background

ABC Law § 65-c prohibits a person under the age of 21 from possessing an alcoholic beverage with intent to consume it. This section provides:

1. [N]o person under the age of twenty-one years shall possess any alcoholic beverage . . . with the intent to consume such beverage.

. . .

3. Any person who unlawfully possesses an alcoholic beverage with intent to consume may be summoned before and examined by a court having jurisdiction of that charge; provided, however, that nothing contained herein shall authorize . . . a peace officer . . . or a police officer . . . to arrest a person who unlawfully possesses an alcoholic beverage with intent to consume. If a determination is made sustaining such charge the court may impose a fine not exceeding fifty dollars and/or completion of an alcohol awareness program . . . and/or an appropriate amount of community service not to exceed thirty hours.

4. No such determination shall operate as a disqualification of any such person subsequently to hold public office, public employment, or as a forfeiture of any right or privilege or to receive any license granted by public authority; and no such person shall be denominated a criminal by reason of such determination, nor shall such determination be deemed a conviction.

5. Whenever a peace officer . . . or police officer . . . shall observe a person under twenty-one years of age openly in possession of an alcoholic beverage . . . with the intent to consume such beverage in violation of this section, said officer may seize the beverage, and shall deliver it to the custody of his or her department.

6. Any alcoholic beverage seized in violation of this section is hereby declared a nuisance. The official to whom the beverage has been delivered shall, no earlier than three days following the return date for initial appearance on the summons, dispose of or destroy the alcoholic beverage seized . . . . Any person claiming ownership of an alcoholic beverage seized under this section may, on the initial return date of the summons . . . apply to the court for an order preventing the destruction or