Opn. No.
[…] See id. These provisions, however, seem intended to minimize the stigma upon a minor that an "arrest" or a "conviction" could have, rather than reflecting an intent to categorize a violation as a civil, rather than a criminal, offense. Cf. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 155 (the punishment imposed for a traffic infraction, which is defined in the CPL as a "petty offense," see CPL § 1.20(39), and is therefore a criminal offense, "shall not be deemed for any purpose a penal or criminal punishment . . . .") and Squadrito v.Griebsch, 1 N.Y.2d 471, 478 (1956) (the purpose of this language was to "prevent the offender's being adjudged and treated as a `criminal'").

Indeed, the inclusion of these provisions could be viewed as indicating that section 65-c creates a criminal offense.