Opn. No.
[…] Id. at 867. Conversely, in holding that the penalty of conditional discharge could not be imposed for a violation of section 65-c, the court in People v. Ekman,185 Misc.2d 905 (Co. Ct., St. Lawrence Co. 2000) concluded that "the Legislature intended [in section 65-c] to define a civil, rather than a criminal, offense." 185 Misc.2d 905, 909-10.

After examining the text and legislative history of section 65-c, we are persuaded that, on balance, it is best construed as creating a criminal offense. First, section 65-c authorizes the imposition of a "fine," as opposed to a "penalty." A fine typically is a criminal sanction. See Penal Law § 10.00(1) (defining "offense" as "conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state");In re Dumbarton Oaks Restaurant Bar, Inc. v.