Opn. No.
[…] Importantly, section 65-b of the ABC Law contains substantially identical language, and explicitly characterizes an infraction of that provision as a "violation," id. § 65-b(5), which is criminal in nature. Cf. CPL §720.35(1) (a youthful offender adjudication is not a judgment of conviction for a crime or any other offense and does not operate as a disqualification to hold public office or employment or to receive any public license granted by public authority).

We are thus persuaded that while there are arguments on both sides of this question, section 65-c is appropriately construed as creating a criminal offense.

III. Authority to Prosecute

Under County Law § 700(1), the district attorney is authorized "to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county . . . ." (emphasis added). Because ABC Law § 65-c is best characterized as an "offense" within the meaning of the Penal Law, the district attorney is authorized to prosecute infractions of this provision2.