fixtures" and/or group 7, which includes: "operation of electric light and power lines or appliances". Respondent suggests two other of section 3's groups to which claimant's job might be assigned: group 2, "care of buildings", and group 5, "laying of wires". Any argument that claimant's work, which had to do with the designing or planning of electrical wiring layouts, and included going out into "the field" when necessary in that connection, did not amount to "manufacture", "construction", "operation" or "installation", is answered by the definition of those terms found in subdivision 13 of section 2 of the Workmen's Compensation Law. That subdivision reads: "13. `Manufacture,' `construction,' `operation' and `installation' shall include `repair,' `demolition,' `fabrication' and `alteration' and shall include all work done in connection with the repair of plants, buildings, grounds and approaches of all places where any of the hazardous employments are being carried on, operated or conducted."
The fact that, on the day of the accident and for a long time theretofore, claimant had not been doing any of the more dangerous *Page 354 parts of his work, is of no consequence.