Because of the non-payment of the tax on the $14,000 mortgage, the register refused to discharge it of record (Tax Law, § 258), and, therefore, the new mortgage appeared to be a second mortgage on the premises. Application was made to the State Tax Commission to determine the prior mortgage exempt from tax and permit its discharge, which was denied. This proceeding is to review that determination.
The question is whether the $14,000 mortgage is subject to the mortgage tax under section 253 of the Tax Law or is a supplemental mortgage executed pursuant to a provision in the original mortgage under section 255 of the Tax Law. Section 255 provides:
"If subsequent to the recording of a mortgage on which all taxes * * * have been paid, a supplemental instrument ormortgage is recorded for the purpose of correcting or perfecting any recorded mortgage, or pursuant to some provision or covenanttherein, or an additional mortgage is recorded imposing the lien thereof upon property not originally covered by or not described in such recorded primary mortgage for the purpose of securing the principal indebtedness which is or under any contingency may be secured by such recorded primary mortgage, such additional instrument or mortgage shall not be subject to taxation under this article, unless it creates or secures a new or further indebtedness or obligation other than the principal indebtedness or obligation secured by or which under any contingency may be secured by the recorded primary mortgage. * * *" *Page 418
As indicated by our decision in People ex rel. N.Y. Title Mortgage Co. v.