The provision in the section, that "laws shall be made to provide for the enforcement of this section," re-enforces its positive command. So far as laws do not already exist, which permit the mandate to be effectual, there shall be further legislation in the line of regulations. I do not see how theSturgis Case (152 N.Y. 11), which arose under the lottery clause of the Constitution (Art. 1, sec. 9), and to which counsel refers, commits us to any different view of the language of this section. It was there held that the lottery section was not intended to be self-executing; because of its language, that "the legislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent offenses against any of the provisions of this section." This was an express delegation of authority to the legislature to enact laws, by which the section should be given force.