Rathbone v. . Wirth
[…] Mr. Justice PARKER, at Special Term, rested his determination of the question upon the ground that the act violates section 1 of article 1 and section 1 of article 13 of the State Constitution; the former of which declares *Page 466 that "No member of this state shall be disfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land, or the judgment of his peers;" and the second of which declares, that "No other oath, declaration, or test shall be required as a qualification for any office of public trust," than the oath, or affirmation, prescribed in the Constitution to be taken. Mr.