Stanton v. Astrue
[…] See Schaal v. Apfel, 134 F.3d 496, 502 (2d Cir. 1998). 5 4. Stanton’s 2006 Work Activity Stanton asserts, without citation to any precedent, that her 2006 work assembling circuit boards from home should have been viewed as a “trial work period” not bearing on her disability claim. In fact, the relevant statutes and regulations do not support this argument. They provide that when a person “becomes entitled to disability insurance benefits,” 42 U.S.C. § 422(c)(3) (emphasis added), she may “test [her] ability to work and still be considered disabled,” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(a). During the trial period, “any services rendered by an individual . . . shall be deemed not to have been rendered by such individual in determining whether [her] disability has ceased in a month during such period.” 42 U.S.C. § 422(c)(2) (emphasis added); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(a). Here, the ALJ did not use evidence of Stanton’s 2006 work activity for the prohibited purpose of determining if a disability had ceased.