Claim of Zirpola v. T. & E. Casselman, Inc.
[…] Claim of Zirpola v. T. & E. Casselman, Inc.

John Zirpola, while working for his employer, T. E. Casselman, met his death by falling into an elevator shaft in a building owned by the corporation known as the Estate of Eugene Hoffman. His father and mother, who were his sole next of kin, filed a notice of election under section 29 of the Workmen's Compensation Act (Cons. Laws, ch. 67.) By that section "if an employee entitled to compensation * * * be injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another not in the same employ, such injured employee, or in case of death, his dependents, shall, before any suit or any award under this chapter, elect whether to take compensation under this chapter or to pursue his remedy against such other. Such election shall be evidenced in such manner as the commission may by rule or regulation prescribe. If such injured employee, or in case of death, his dependents, elect to take compensation under this chapter, the awarding of compensation shall operate as an assignment of the cause of action against such other to the state for the benefit of the state insurance fund, if compensation be payable therefrom, and otherwise to the person, association, corporation, or insurance carrier liable for the payment of such compensation, and if he elect to proceed against such other, the state insurance fund, person, association, corporation, or insurance carrier, as the case may be, shall contribute only the deficiency, if any, between the amount of the recovery against such other person actually collected, and the compensation provided or estimated by this chapter for such case." The election in this instance was to proceed against the third party, the owner of the building.