Claim of Zirpola v. T. & E. Casselman, Inc.
[…] Padula Company was decided, section 29 has been changed by the addition of the following provision: "In case of the payment of an award to the state treasurer in accordance with subdivisions nine and ten of section fifteen such payment shall operate to give to the employer or insurance carrier liable for the award a cause of action for the amount of such payment together with the reasonable funeral expenses and the expense of medical treatment which shall be in addition to any cause of action by the *Page 375 legal representatives of the deceased." Subdivisions 9 and 10 of section 15 are to the effect that "the insurance carrier shall pay to the state treasurer for every case of injury causing death, in which there are no persons entitled to compensation, [i.e., to death benefits under the act] the sum of $500" (Matter of State Treasurer v. West Side Trucking Co.,233 N.Y. 202). Even though there are no such persons, no dependents in the narrow sense, the cause of action of the legal representatives is not to be affected.