Claim of Zirpola v. T. & E. Casselman, Inc.
[…] Fuller consideration in the light of the problem presented by the case before us has brought us to another view. The statute would become unworkable through its many entanglements and hardships if the cause of action were to be treated as one for the benefit of dependents. TravelersInsurance Company v. Padula Company is to be limited accordingly.

We are confirmed in this conclusion by a recent amendment which brings out into clear relief the meaning of the lawmakers. SinceTravelers Insurance Co. v. Padula Company was decided, section 29 has been changed by the addition of the following provision: "In case of the payment of an award to the state treasurer in accordance with subdivisions nine and ten of section fifteen such payment shall operate to give to the employer or insurance carrier liable for the award a cause of action for the amount of such payment together with the reasonable funeral expenses and the expense of medical treatment which shall be in addition to any cause of action by the *Page 375 legal representatives of the deceased."