This appeal brings up for review the sufficiency of this evidence as a matter of law to sustain the determination of the State Liquor Authority that the appellant had made sales of alcoholic beverages to unlicensed persons within the meaning of the statute. Section 100, subdivision 2, of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law provides: "No manufacturer and no wholesaler shall sell, or agree to sell or deliver in this state any alcoholic beverage for the purposes of resale to any person who is not duly licensed pursuant to this chapter to sell such beverages, at wholesale or retail, as the case may be, at the time of such agreement and sale."