Second. Is such service charge unjust and unreasonable or unjustly discriminatory, regardless of the amount thereof?
[…] Each is an expedient for maintaining the equilibrium between service and requital.
With this statement of the problem, the first subject of inquiry will be the jurisdiction of the commission. The argument is made that jurisdiction is limited to prescribing the charge for gas as distinguished from the charge for service. We find no such limitation in the statute. "Every gas corporation" is required to "furnish and provide such service, instrumentalities and facilities as shall be safe and adequate and in all respects just and reasonable" (Public Service Commissions Law, sec. 65, subd. 1; Consol. Laws, ch. 48). "All charges made or demanded by any such gas corporation, * * * for gas, * * * or any service rendered or to be rendered, shall be just and reasonable and not more than allowed by law or by order of the commission" (sec. 65, subd. 1). "Every unjust or unreasonable charge made or demanded for gas, * * * or any such service, or in connection therewith, or in excess of that allowed by *Page 46 law or by the order of the commission is prohibited" (sec. 65, subd. 1). We are told that the plaintiff, being a public service corporation, is bound to serve, and that since it is bound to serve, it may not charge inactive accounts for maintaining facilities for service. The conclusion does not follow from the premise.