Matter of Burke v. . Terry
[…] Matter of Burke v. . Terry

Section 1 of article 1 of the Constitution of the state of New York provides as follows: "No member of this State shall be disfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land, or the judgment of his peers."