United States Court of Appeals
[…] Brigham, 343 F.3d 490, 497-505
(5th Cir. 2003), vacated and reh’g en banc granted by, 350 F.3d
1297 (5th Cir. 2003). The panel majority also held that Brigham’s
consent to search the vehicle was “involuntary” because it was
tainted by the Fourth Amendment violation. Id. at 505-07. The
conviction was reversed. On rehearing en banc, we find no Fourth
Amendment violation and affirm the conviction.
II. DISCUSSION
Brigham does not here challenge the validity of the
initial traffic stop for following too closely.2 See Terry v.
Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88, 88 S. Ct. 1868 (1968); see TEX. TRANS. CODE §
545.062(a) (Vernon 1999) (“An operator shall, if following another
vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two
vehicles”). Rather, Brigham argues that Trooper Conklin exceeded
the scope of the valid stop and prolonged the occupants’ detention
excessively and unconstitutionally when, after determining that
neither Brigham nor the other occupants of the rental car were its