A contrary conclusion would make the authorization and avouchment of the commissions a bait and a trap for ensnaring the investing public.
The language of the sections 69 and 55 establishes the conclusion that the commissions are not empowered to authorize the issue of securities upon the application of a corporation which has not received the permission and approval provided in sections 68 or 53 or is not validly superior to the provisions of those sections. Those sections cannot be evaded by obtaining an order under sections 69 or 55 and the permission to construct implied through it. The issue of the stock and bonds is to be authorized "when necessary for the acquisition of property, the construction, completion, extension or improvement of its plant or distributing system, or for the improvement or maintenance of its service * * * provided and not otherwise that there shall have been secured from the proper commission an order authorizing such issue, and the amount thereof, and stating that, in the opinion of the commission, the use of the capital to be secured by the issue of such stock, bonds, notes or other evidence of indebtedness is reasonably required for the said *Page 95 purposes of the corporation."