Laws, ch. 48, section 68), upon proof of public convenience or necessity. The amended section may correctly be deemed, through the nature of the Public Service Commissions Law, a statement in clearer terms of the intention of the original section. (People ex rel. Binghamton L., H. P.Co. v. Stevens, 203 N.Y. 7.) A further indication of the legislative intention is in section 99 of article V relating to telegraph and telephone lines and companies: "No telegraph corporation or telephone corporation hereafter formed shall begin construction of its telegraph line or telephone line without first having obtained the permission and approval of the commission and its certificate of public convenience and necessity, after a hearing had upon such notice as the commission may prescribe." (Cons. Laws, ch. 48, section 99.)