United States Court of Appeals
[…] arrest.
The sentencing sheet appears similar to a judgment of
conviction and lists two charges to which Martinez-Paramo pleaded
guilty and the sentence for each, including one charge of
terroristic threats; it does not, however, cite the section number
of the terroristic threats statute or include language indicating
which of the three subsections may have been involved.
In sum, only the criminal complaint (including the attached
affidavit describing Martinez-Paramo’s conduct) indicates that
Martinez-Paramo ultimately may have been charged with, and pleaded
guilty to, violating § 2706(a)(1) (“threat to (1) commit any crime
of violence with intent to terrorize another”), rather than
subsection (a)(2) or (a)(3). More is needed.
7
Although the district court noted at sentencing that the
criminal complaint was not a charging document, it did not decide
whether the documents in the record were sufficient to determine