Cunningham v. . Cunningham
[…] No public policy calls for such a construction, and to my mind the legislative intent was to *Page 346 make such marriages voidable, so that the courts in a proper case may relieve the infant party.

But assuming that under the statutes of New Jersey the marriage was valid, and not voidable, it then becomes necessary to determine the extent of the jurisdiction of our courts in the matter. Our Domestic Relations Law, section 7 (Laws of 1909, chapter 19; Birdseye's Consolidated Laws, chap. 14, vol. 1, page 1021) provides as follows: "A marriage is void from the time its nullity is declared by a court of competent jurisdiction if either party thereto:

"1. Is under the age of legal consent, which is eighteenyears;

"2. Is incapable of consenting to a marriage for want of understanding;

"3. Is incapable of entering into the married state from physical cause;

"4. Consents to such marriage by reason of force, duress or fraud;