United States Court of Appeals
[…] and withholding of removal under INA § 241(b)(3)(B) constituted
sufficient claims for CAT relief.15
Petitioners argue that, as a matter of law, CAT claims are
raised every time an applicant files for asylum or withholding of
removal under INA § 241(b)(3)(B). We do not agree. A claim under
the CAT is a separate claim from withholding of removal under the
INA. Efe v. Ashcroft, 293 F.3d 899, 906-07 (5th Cir. 2002).
Moreover, regulatory language indicates that applicants must
demonstrate some specific intent to raise a claim for CAT relief.
Title 8, C.F.R. § 208.18(b) states that “[a]n alien who is in
exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings on or after March
22, 1999 may apply for withholding of removal under [the CAT].”
14
It is irrelevant that Petitioners raised claims for CAT relief
before the BIA. See generally Matter of Jimenez-Santillano, 21 I.
& N. Dec. 567, 570 n.2 (BIA 1996) (stating that BIA need not
consider an issue raised for the first time on appeal); Matter of