United States Court of Appeals
[…] not agree with Petitioners as such review would be “unnecessary and
duplicative” because courts review the actual merits of the claim
when addressing the IJ’s decision. Carriche v. INS, 335 F.3d 1009,
1018 (9th Cir. 2002), amended and superseded by 350 F.3d 845 (9th
Cir. 2003). That is, “[t]he decision to streamline becomes
indistinguishable from the merits” of the case. Id. If the IJ’s
decision is incorrect, the Board “is saddled with any errors the IJ
makes and with the risk of reversal on grounds that do not reflect
the BIA’s actual reasons.” Id.
22
(Emphasis added). In addition Title 8, C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(4)
states: “In considering an application for withholding of removal
under the Convention Against Torture, the immigration judge shall
first determine whether the alien is more likely than not to be
tortured in the country of removal.” (Emphasis added). Thus, a
claim for CAT relief is not raised, as a matter of law, by simply
filing an application for asylum or withholding of removal under
INA § 241(b)(3)(B).
Petitioners next contend that their responses to their