Niagara Frontier Co-Operative Milk Producers Bargaining Agency, Inc. v. Du Mond
[…] The order was invalid upon its face, the commissioner having recited that he signed it without finding or determining the facts upon which his official act was predicated, and only because of a belief, quite obviously mistaken, that he had been directed so to do by the Appellate Division. The statute, subdivision 6 of section 258-m of the Agriculture and Markets Law, provides for an equalization of prices "so that each producer or co-operative association shall receive the same base price for all milk delivered subject to reasonable differentials for quality and location and for services." In the instant case the only questions presented relate to quality. The testimony established with little if any question that there is an intrinsic characteristic in Guernsey milk which distinguishes it from other milk.