People Ex Rel. Tyroler v. Warden of City Prison
[…] These principles have also been incorporated into the organic law of this state. Article 1, section 1 of the State Constitution reads as follows: "No member of this state shall be disfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land, or the judgment of his peers."

Article 1, section 6 of the State Constitution provides that "no person shall * * * be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law."