The distinctions we have pointed out are, indeed, embodied in the Partnership Law. Section 24 provides: "Partnership bound by partner's wrongful act. Where, by any wrongful act or omission of any partner acting in the ordinary course of the business of the partnership, or with the authority of his copartners, loss or injury is caused to any person, not being a partner in the partnership * * * the partnership is liable therefor to the same extent as the partner so acting or omitting to act." Section 25 is entitled: "Partnership bound by partner's breach of trust," and provides that the partnership is bound to make good the loss where moneys received are misapplied by a partner. Section 26 then provides: *Page 452 "Nature of partners' liability. All partners are liable 1. Jointly and severally for everything chargeable to the partnership under sections twenty-four and twenty-five. 2. Jointly for all other debts and obligations of the partnership; but any partner may enter into a separate obligation to perform a partnership contract."
The liability of a partnership for a partner's wrongful acts, as defined by section 24, is thus limited to liability "to the same extent as the partner so acting or omitting to act."