Lunney v. Campbell, 72 N.Y. 496, 498; People ex rel. Corrigan v.Mayor, 149 N.Y. 215, 223). Upon the application for an order dismissing the alternative order and in opposition to the motion for the peremptory order of mandamus, the appellant filed an affidavit in which it specifically raised that question and also the question of its legal duty to install public telephone service upon the premises of the petitioner. To show that the appellant had a duty to install such service and that the petitioner had a clear legal right to compel its installation, respondent relies upon section 91, subdivisions 1 and 3, of the Public Service Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 48), which read as follows:
"1. Every telegraph corporation and every telephone corporation shall furnish and provide with respect to its business such instrumentalities and facilities as shall be adequate and in all respects just and reasonable. All charges made or demanded by any telegraph corporation or telephone corporation for any service rendered or to *Page 187 be rendered in connection therewith shall be just and reasonable and not more than allowed by law or by order of the commission. Every unjust or unreasonable charge made or demanded for any such service or in connection therewith or in excess of that allowed by law or by order of the commission is prohibited and declared to be unlawful."