People Ex Rel. Village of South Glens Falls v. Public Service Commission
[…] Article 4, section 66, subdivision 5, provides that "whenever the commission shall be of opinion, after a hearing had upon its own motion or upon complaint, that the rates or charges or the acts or regulations of any such *Page 227 person, corporation or municipality are unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory or unduly preferential or in anywise in violation of any provision of law, the commission shall determine and prescribe the just and reasonable rates and charges." And article 4, section 72, provides that after the hearing and after such investigation as shall have been made by the commission or its officers or agents "the commission within lawful limits may, by order, fix the maximum price of gas or electricity not exceeding that fixed by statute to be charged by such corporation or person, for the service to be furnished; * * *. In determining the price to be charged for gas or electricity the commission may consider all facts which in its judgment have any bearing upon a proper determination of the question. * * *"