People Ex Rel. Village of South Glens Falls v. Public Service Commission
[…] The act of the village and the gas company in thus contracting, while it may have been binding upon the parties to it, had no effect upon the power of the state acting through the public service commission to which has been delegated all the power the state has in fixing rates at which gas can be sold to the public. The whole act creating the public service commission indicates as clearly as language can that the legislature intended to give to that body all the power necessary to fix a rate at which gas could be sold throughout the state. Thus article 1, section 4, of the Public Service Commissions Law provides that the commission shall possess the powers and duties specified in the act but "also all powers necessary or proper to enable it to carry out the purposes of this chapter." Article 4, section 66, subdivision 5, provides that "whenever the commission shall be of opinion, after a hearing had upon its own motion or upon complaint, that the rates or charges or the acts or regulations of any such *Page 227 person, corporation or municipality are unjust, unreasonable,