Matter of Casey v. Hinkle Iron Works
[…] In May, 1935, the case was closed on the previous award, and claimant was directed to seek any necessary medical treatment from his employer. In 1939, the case was reopened and, after a number of hearings which disclosed that no issues remained undecided, the matter was referred to an abeyance file until claimant requested additional medical treatment. In 1943, appellants voluntarily provided a new pair of shoes for claimant. More than three years later he requested another pair, which appellants have been directed to provide.

Insofar as pertinent, section 25-a provides: "when an application for compensation is made by an employee * * * after *Page 385 a lapse of seven years from the date of the injury or death and also a lapse of three years from the date of the last payment of compensation * * * testimony may be taken * * * and if an award is made it shall be against the special fund provided by this section."

Liability of the Fund for Reopened Cases is to be conditioned upon the lapse of time as provided by the statute. It may be imposed only in a case which has been closed and is reopened by fresh application (cf. Matter of Kiriloff v. A.G.W. Wet WashLaundry, 293 N.Y. 222).