Matter of Casey v. Hinkle Iron Works
[…] Matter of Fallon v. New York Color Chemical Co., 275 N.Y. 573). For the purpose of section 25-a, a case is closed when it has been referred to the abeyance file because no further proceedings were foreseen. Such a case is to be distinguished from one held in abeyance pending the completion of a defective application for compensation, when hearings are to be held (Matter of Ludgen v. Jamestown Asphalt PavingMaterials Corp., 257 App. Div. 881; Matter of Buddenborg v.Gilman Constr. Co., 255 App. Div. 903).

Section 13 of the Workmen's Compensation Law establishes the duty of an employer to furnish medical treatment and any equipment required for a compensable disability "for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of recovery may require." The employer must provide replacements or repairs *Page 386 for any necessary equipment; and neither replacement nor medical treatment shall "constitute the payment of compensation under section twenty-five-a". Manifestly the last provision was not intended to limit the nature of the liability