(Mountain Timber Co. v. Washington, 243 U.S. 219.) In this State the Legislature has provided that for certain disabilities payment of compensation or extra compensation should be made out of special funds created for that purpose, rather than by the individual employer. (Workmen's Compensation Law, § 15, subds. 8 and 9.) Into each of such funds "the insurance carrier shall pay to the State Treasurer for every case of injury causing death in which there are no persons entitled to compensation the sum of five hundred dollars." Under identical conditions all employers are required to contribute to these special funds and "the payments thus required are not unfair and unreasonable in amount. The aggregate for the two funds is one thousand dollars.