In section 627 we find this exception: A person in parental relation to a minor shall not be subject to the provisions of this section requiring the minor to at
[…] A. In the `Loyalty' booklet it told about other school children who had refused and that they were expelled.
"Q. What do you think would happen to you if you salute the flag contrary to your conscience? A. When the battle of Armageddon comes, I would be slain. Because the flag is an image and it says in the Bible not to bow down to images."
The appellants claim that to compel Grace to salute the flag contrary to her religious convictions or conscience is contrary to the provisions of the State Constitution (Art. 1, § 3), which reads: "The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this State to all mankind; and no person shall be rendered incompetent to be a witness on account of his opinions on matters of religious belief; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness, or justify practices inconsistent with the peace or safety of this State."
Saluting the flag in no sense is an act of worship or a species of idolatry, nor does it constitute any approach to a religious observance.