It may be assumed that a party who has taken to himself the debtor's property by means of fraud may protect the fruits of the fraud by impeaching the validity of the lien of an honest creditor, but such a defense in a case like this should rest upon a technicality so formidable that it cannot be overcome by any fair construction of the statute; so we must examine the plaintiff's notice of lien in order to see whether it is so defective that he cannot maintain this action.
Section nine of the statute prescribes the requisites of such a notice in the following words:
"§ 9. The notice of lien shall state:
"1. The name and residence of the lienor.
"2. The name of the owner of the real property against whose interest therein a lien is claimed, and the interest of the owner as far as known to the lienor.
"3. The name of the person by whom the lienor was employed, or to whom he furnished or is to furnish materials; or, if the lienor is a contractor or sub-contractor, the person with whom the contract was made.
"4. The labor performed or to be performed, or materials furnished or to be furnished and the agreed price or value thereof.
"5. The amount unpaid to the lienor for such labor or materials.
"6. The time when the first and last items of work were performed and materials were furnished."