The 2004 Stuart Moldaw Trust v. XE L.I.F.E., LLC
[…] See, e.g., Allianz Ins. Co. v. Lerner, 416 F.3d 109, 114 (2d 5 Cir. 2005). Even if we were to consider these arguments, however, and even assuming the policies 6 were “community property,” their transfer to the December 2004 irrevocable trusts (via the transfer 7 of the ownership of the limited liability companies that were the beneficiaries of the policies) 8 constituted a disposition of community property regardless of the identity of the trusts’ beneficiary. 9 See Cal. Fam. Code § 761(a) (community property transferred in trust remains community property 10 if the trust is “revocable as to that property during the marriage and the power . . . to modify the trust 11 as to the rights and interests in that property during the marriage may be exercised only with the 12 joinder or consent of both spouses.” (emphasis added)); see also William Bassett, California 13 Community Property Law § 3:40 (2010 ed.) (“Irrevocable inter vivos and testamentary trusts are not 14 included in the provisions of Family Code § 761.”).