The 2004 Stuart Moldaw Trust v. XE L.I.F.E., LLC
[…] Daystrom, Inc., 24 N.Y.2d 372, 385 (1969). 2 Cf. Krauss v. Manhattan Life Ins. Co. of N.Y., 643 F.2d 98, 101 (2d Cir. 1981) (“New York has 3 expressed no interest in protecting nondomiciliaries with its restriction on insurance companies’ 4 available defenses . . . .”). Because Appellants do not have a right of action to enforce Cal. Ins. Code 5 §§ 252 or 280, we affirm the district court’s dismissal of Claims 1 and 2. 6 2. Phyllis Moldaw’s Community Property Claim 7 We also agree with the district court that Appellant Phyllis Moldaw’s claim under Cal. Fam. 8 Code § 1100(b) should be dismissed. Cal. Fam. Code § 1100(b) provides in relevant part: 9 A spouse may not make a gift of community personal property, or dispose of community 10 personal property for less than fair and reasonable value, without the written consent of the 11 other spouse. . . . 12 13 Cal. Fam. Code § 1100(b).