The 2004 Stuart Moldaw Trust v. XE L.I.F.E., LLC
[…] Id. ¶¶ 35- 5 36. The “loans” would then “expire,” and Appellees would assume beneficial ownership of the 6 policies. Id. ¶ 38. After a series of transactions, Appellees allegedly did acquire the policies. Id. 7 ¶ 49. 8 Appellants brought claims (Claims 1 and 2) seeking the disgorgement of any proceeds of the 9 policies paid or payable to Appellees pursuant to New York Insurance Law § 3205(b)(4), which 10 provides a right of action for “the person insured or his executor or administrator” against any person 11 receiving benefits under any policy made in violation of New York Insurance Law § 3205(b)(2). 12 Section 3205(b)(2) in turn forbids any person from “procur[ing] . . . any contract of insurance upon 13 the person of another unless the benefits under such contract are payable to the person insured or his 14 personal representatives, or to a person having . . . an insurable interest in the person insured.” N.Y. 15 Ins. Law § 3205(b)(2). Appellants also sought a declaration that The 2004 Stuart Moldaw Trust was 16 the “rightful beneficiary” of the policies.