United States v. Reynolds
[…] United States v. Daniel, 957 F.2d 162, 164 (5th Cir. 1992). A. Reynolds first argues that the term “threaten to use” in 18 U.S.C. § 2332a suggests that only threats of future use of a weapon of mass destruction are prohibited by the statute.1 Reynolds argues that because his statement indicated a past act, i.e, that he had already dumped anthrax into the air conditioner, it cannot be construed as a threat under the statute. This court has not previously considered what constitutes a “threat” under § 2332a. In the absence of a statutory definition, terms are given their ordinary, contemporary, common meaning. 1 18 U.S.C. 2332a provides, in pertinent part: (a) A person who, without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of mass destruction []- * * * (2) against any person within the United States, and the results of such use affect interstate or foreign commerce or, in the case of a threat, . . . would have affected interstate or foreign commerce; * * * shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life[.] -3- United States v. Singleton, 946 F.2d 23, 25 (5th Cir. 1991). Blacks Dictionary defines a “threat” as “[a] communicated intent to inflict harm or loss on another or on another’s property[.]” Blacks Law Dictionary (8th ed. 2004).