United States Court of Appeals
[…] marijuana”, and under § 13-1002,
[a] person . . . commits solicitation if, with the intent
to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony . . .
5
such person . . . solicits another person to engage in
specific conduct which would constitute the felony . . .
or which would establish the other’s complicity in its
commission.
Because Peters was convicted of a class 4 felony, the relevant
provisions indicate that he solicited the commission of a class 2
felony and that the underlying offense involved at least two pounds
or more of marijuana. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-1002(B)(2)
(“Solicitation is a . . . Class 4 felony if the offense solicited
is a class 2 felony.”); ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-3405(B)(11) (“A person
who violates . . . Subsection A, paragraph 4 of this section
involving an amount of marijuana having a weight of two pounds or
more is guilty of a class 2 felony.”).
The Arizona statutes thus expressly define the offense of