Harris v. Henry
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 97-2(1); 97-13(b).

2. Having three (3) or more regular employees is a jurisdictional prerequisite. Consequently, since this prerequisite is not met in the instant case, defendant is not subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2.

3. Even assuming arguendo that plaintiff's employment was subject to the Workers' Compensation Act, plaintiff failed to file her claim with the Industrial Commission within the statutory period and her right to compensation is barred. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24 states that "the right to compensation under this Article shall be forever barred unless (i) a claim or memorandum of agreement as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-82 is filed with the Commission or the employee is paid compensation as provided under this Article within two years after the accident or (ii) a claim or memorandum of agreement as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-82 is filed with the Commission within two years after the last payment of medical compensation when no other compensation has been paid and when the employer's liability has not otherwise been established under this Article." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24.

*********** Based upon the foregoing findings of fact and Conclusions of Law, the undersigned makes the following:

ORDER 1. Plaintiff's claim in this matter must be, and the same is hereby DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE for lack of jurisdiction.