McGlothlin v. Dycom Industries, Incorporated
[…] In practice, when a hearing deputy has been presented with a fee request outside of the conventions of the compensation bar and informal policies of the Commission, without any special grounds or justification (typically on a recycled personal injury/tort contract), a fee commensurate with the service has been approved, in most cases without going through the wasteful exercise of setting forth specific findings of obvious facts, and the full Commission would supply these by amendment to the award if the fee approval was appealed. The Workers' Compensation Reform Act of 1994 amended N.C.G.S. § 97-90(c), effective July 5, 1994, to provide that, "In making the allowance of attorneys' fees, the Commission shall, upon its own motion or that of an interestedparty, set forth findings sufficient to support the amount approved." (Emphasis mine.) At the same time, as the demands that many compensation cases place on counsel have grown faster than the cash amounts in controversy, the Commission is more frequently approving fees based on percentages above the norm when good grounds are presented.