Kennedy v. Paramount Foods
[…] 14. As the result of the aggravation of plaintiff's occupational disease plaintiff has been unable to earn wages with defendant-employer, or in any other employment, beginning on September 21, 1992 and continuing.

* * * * * * * * * * *

Based upon the findings of fact, the Full Commission concludes as follows:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. Plaintiff is entitled to receive compensation for her disability resulting from carpal tunnel syndrome which is an occupational disease, which was aggravated by plaintiff's injury by accident on September 14, 1992. Plaintiff's condition falls under N.C.G.S. § 97-53 (13) which provides that an occupational disease shall be deemed to include:

Any disease, other than hearing loss, covered under another subdivision of this section, which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.

2. There are four requirements necessary to establish an occupational disease under N.C.G.S. § 97-53 (13). First, the disease must be "characteristic" of a profession.