Mann v. Technibilt, Inc.
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. Beginning in 1996, and continuing thereafter, plaintiff contracted a compensable occupational disease, carpal tunnel syndrome, which was caused by her employment with defendant. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13). Plaintiff's occupational disease is characteristic of and peculiar to her employment with defendant, which created a greater risk of contracting plaintiff's occupational disease than members of the general population who are not exposed to that type employment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13).

2. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-57 where an occupational disease is compensable "the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease, and the insurance carrier, if any, which was on the risk when the employee was last exposed under such employer, shall be liable". Last injurious exposure is defined as an exposure that proximately augmented the disease to any extent, however slight. Rutledge v. Tultex Corp./Kings Yarn,308 N.C. 85, 88, 301 S.E.2d 359, 362(1985)(citing Haynes v.