STIPULATIONS 1. At all relevant times, the parties were subject to and bound by the provisions of the North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act.
[…] The Full Commission finds that plaintiff was not exposed to an increased risk of contracting the stress disorder as compared with members of the public not so employed. The record contains no medical testimony that plaintiff was at an increased risk of contracting her disease than members of the general public.
*********** The foregoing findings of fact, and conclusion of law the Full Commission makes the following:
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. Compensation under the North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act may be awarded for an occupational disease pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-53(13) if two conditions are met: (1) it must be "proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment"; and (2) it cannot be an "ordinary disease of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment." Booker v. Medical Center, 297 N.C. 458, 468,256 S.E.2d 189, 196 (1979). The claimant bears the burden of proving the existence of an occupational disease. Gay v. J.P. Stevens Co.,79 N.C. App. 324, 331, 339 S.E.2d 490, 494 (1986).