Ross v. Taylor Manufacturing Co.
[…] * * * * * * * * * * *

Based upon the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the Full Commission makes the following:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. Plaintiff is not entitled to receive Workers' Compensation disability payments during the period of his incarceration. Plaintiff's incapacity to earn wages was the result of his injury, and he received compensation prior to his imprisonment. However, while in prison plaintiff does not have the right to earn wages. Plaintiff's incapacity to earn has been caused by his imprisonment.

2. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-13(c) states that the Workers' Compensation Act "shall not apply to prisoners being worked by the State . . . except to the extent specified in the sub-section." (1991).

3. The Workers' Compensation Act is not applicable to prisoners working. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-58 to § 162-61 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-255.

4. A prisoner entitled to benefits under N.C. Gen.