Bostic v. Department of Corr.
[…] 4. Plaintiff presented no compelling evidence that the pair of boots did not arrive at the address Plaintiff provided.

5. Assuming arguendo that the boots were in fact lost, Plaintiff also failed to present evidence that by its greater weight establishes that the boots were lost by the acts or omissions of an employee of Defendant rather than resulting from actions or omissions by the United States Postal Service.

*********** *Page 3 The foregoing Findings of Fact engender the following:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291(a) confers upon the Industrial Commission jurisdiction to hear negligence claims against the State Board of Education, the Board of Transportation, and all other departments, institutions and agencies of the State, "under circumstances where the State of North Carolina, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the laws of North Carolina." Bolkhir v. N.C. State Univ.,321 N.C. 706, 709, 365 S.E.2d 898, 900 (1988).