* * * * * * * * * * * The Full Commission finds as additional fact and concludes as matters of law the following, which were entered into by the parties as:
[…] Stat. §§ 97-2(19) and 97-25.
5. "Any principle contractor . . . who shall sublet any contract for the performance of any work without requiring from such subcontractor or obtaining from the Industrial Commission a certificate . . . stating that such subcontractor has complied with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-93 hereof, shall be liable . . . for the compensation and other benefits under this Article on account of the injury or death of any employee of such subcontractor due to an accident arising out of and in the course of the performance of the work covered by such subcontract." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-19. However, "[a]ny principle contractor . . . may recover the amount so paid from any person, person, or corporation who independently of such provision, would have been liable for the payment thereof." Id. Thus, the Full Commission finds J. Cliff Redding Construction, the subcontractor, to be liable for the compensation awarded to the plaintiff herein. Bar Construction Company, Inc., the contractor, shall be liable only in the event that Redding is unable to pay.