Jones v. Williamette Industries, Incorporated
[…] Stat. § 97-44"; that the defendant should recover attorney fees for defending plaintiff's "improper motion"; and, that plaintiff should be directed to request a hearing.

8. On April 16, 1996, the Deputy Commissioner denied the motion because "the time allowed for payment without incurring a late penalty under the provisions of G.S. § 97-18(e) and (g) had not expired as of the date of plaintiff's April 3, 1996 motion." Those subsections provide that the "first installment . . . under the terms of an Award by the Commission . . . shall become due 10 days from the day following expiration of the time for appeal", and that a 10% penalty is added if "not paid within 14 days after it becomes due". Within days of the filing of plaintiff's motion, the subject sum became due and owing, and the defendant has failed and refused since to tender payment.