Carroll v. Living Centers Southeast
[…] Plaintiff then appealed this case to the Court of Appeals. The Court of Appeals issued a ruling in this matter on April 1, 2003 reversing the Opinion and Award of the Full Commission and holding that the 2001 amendments of N.C.G.S. § 97-17 effective June 15, 2001 barred the right of automatic appeal from an Order Approving a Compromise Settlement Agreement pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 97-85. The Court of Appeals reasoned that the new subsection of N.C.G.S. § 97-17, "Except as provided in this subsection, the decision of the Commission to approve a settlement agreement is final and is not subject to review or collateral attack," eliminated the right to appeal within fifteen (15) days pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 97-85 thereby shortening the time for payment from thirty-nine to twenty-four days.