Poteat v. Orange County Board of Education
[…] 11. Rachel Harris was hit in the northward lane of travel on Highway 86 after Mr. Ingold braked his truck. He locked his brakes and was moving toward his right to try to miss the child. Mr. Ingold failed to exercise due care by not maintaining a proper lookout. He should have slowed his vehicle immediately upon seeing the children standing by the side of the busy road and should have approached them at a speed that would have enabled him to stop before striking one of the children.

12. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-174(e) provides, in pertinent part: "every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway, and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary, and shall exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any confused or incapacitated person upon a roadway."

13. The facts of this case are distinguishable from "dart out" cases in that the driver of the vehicle that struck the child was aware of her presence at the side of the highway apparently waiting for a school bus on the last day of school.