*********** The following documents were introduced into evidence by stipulation of the parties at trial:
[…] Bunch was also subject to investigation for bartering of goods, trading of goods and misuse of mail privileges. Superintendent Wilson testified that the administrative proceedings against Bunch were not based on the incidents of 12 January 1997.
16. Bunch has failed to prove by the greater weight of the evidence that any defendant administrative discipline was taken against him for the incidents relating to 12 January 1997.
*********** Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, the Full Commission enters the following:
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291 is a waiver of the sovereign immunity of the State of North Carolina to permit civil actions against the State of North Carolina for "negligence of any officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent of the State while acting within the scope of his office, employment, service, agency or authority, under circumstances where the State of North Carolina, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the laws of North Carolina." The Tort Claims Act is in derogation of the state's sovereign right to be immune from suit, and therefore, the Act should be strictly construed. Creel exrel. Morgan v. North Carolina Dept. of Health and Human Services,152 N.C. App. 200, 566 S.E.2d 832 (2002).