STIPULATIONS 1. All parties are subject to the Workers' Compensation Act.
[…] Harding v. Thomas Howard Co.,256 N.C. 427, 124 S.E. 2d 109 (1963).
11. With respect to I.C. No. 361255, plaintiff did not sustain an injury by accident to her knee arising out of and in the course of her employment with defendant-employer on February 20, 2003. Thus, plaintiff is not entitled to benefits under the Workers' Compensation Act for the knee injury she sustained on February 20, 2003. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2 (6).
12. Compensation under the Workers' Compensation Act may be awarded for an occupational disease pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13) if two conditions are met: (1) the disease must be "proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment"; and (2) the disease cannot be an "ordinary disease of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment." Booker v. Medical Center,297 N.C. 458, 468; 256 S.E. 2d 189, 196 (1979). The claimant bears the burden of proving the existence of an occupational disease. Gay v.J.P. Stevens Co., 79 N.C. App. 324, 331, 339 S.E. 2d 490,494 (1986).