McCray v. Thorne
[…] Withers v. Black, 230 N.C. 428, 53 S.E.2d 668 (1949);Green v. Spivey, 236 N.C. 435, 73 S.E.2d 488 (1952); see also Larson TheLaw of Workmen's Compensation, vol. 1C § 49.00 et seq.

13. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-19 provides that the Commission must "fix the order in which said parties shall be exhausted, beginning with the immediate employer." [emphasis added] Nowhere does the Act or interpreting case law define the phrase "parties shall be exhausted" as used in N.C. Gen.