Colbert v. Nekoosa Packaging Corp.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-57.

2. Since Wausau Insurance Company was the carrier on the risk for Nekoosa Packaging Company at the time of decedent's last injurious exposure, it is liable for payment of compensation due decedent's estate and plaintiff pursuant to the Act. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-57.

3. Decedent contracted cancer as a result of his employment with defendant-employers. Cancer is not a specifically enumerated occupational disease under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53. As a result, it falls under the catchall provision of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53 (13). That provision defines occupational diseases as "any disease which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment." For a disease to be an occupational disease, it must be (1) characteristic of persons engaged in a particular trade or occupation in which the claimant is engaged; (2) not an ordinary disease of life to which the general public is equally exposed with those engaged in that particular trade or