United States Court of Appeals
[…] with the indemnification it seeks, we find that the district court erred in denying Millennium’s
summary judgment request for a declaratory judgment that Brown & Root owed an indemnity
obligation.
II. Brown & Root’s motion for summary judgment
A. 1995 termination of the Contract
The district court held that because the Contract was terminated pursuant to Millennium’s
April 5, 1995 letter, and the letter did not reserve any rights, any obligations Brown & Root owed
5
to Millennium were extinguished. We disagree with this conclusion.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 2.106(c) provides that upon “termination all
obligations which are still executory on both sides are discharged but any right based on prior breach
or performance survives.” As we have previously stated, “we are aware of no Texas authority that
provides that the termination of agreements automatically applies retroactively to extinguish vested
rights.” Sid Richardson Carbon & Gasoline Co. v. Interenergy Resources, Ltd., 99 F.3d 746, 754 (5th
Cir. 1996).