Cummings v. Lundy Packing
[…] 7. Neither the defendant-employer nor the defendant-carrier Kemper nor defendant-carrier EBI Companies defended this matter without reasonable ground, nor did the defendant-employer nor the defendant-carrier base its defense of this claim on stubborn or unfounded litigiousness. Because the defendant-employer and the defendant-carriers defended this matter with reasonable ground, the plaintiff is not entitled to recover attorney fees under N.C. GEN. STAT. § 97-88.1.

8. Pursuant to N.C. GEN. STAT. § 97-57, "[i]n any case where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease, and the insurance carrier, if any, which was on the risk when the employee was so last exposed under such employer, shall be liable." If the exposure to the relevant occupational disease is such that it augments the disease process to any degree, the defendant-carrier on the risk during the period of that exposure is liable. Gay v. J. P.Stevens, Co., 79 N.C. App. 324, 339 S.E.2d 490 (1986).