* * * * * * * * * * * The Full Commission finds as fact and concludes as law the following, which were entered into by the parties as
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. The preponderance of the evidence shows that the plaintiff's admittedly compensable injury aggravated his pre-existing disc disease and he has unrelenting pain. The plaintiff's request for additional medical treatment, as recommended by his treating physicians, is reasonable and appropriate. N.G. Gen. Stat §§ 97-25; 97-25.1.
2. In view of the differing opinions expressed by the four doctors who were deposed in this matter, the Full Commission finds that the defendants reasonably defended this matter, and no award of attorney's fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 is warranted.
3. Section 97-88 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides:
If the Industrial Commission at a hearing on review or any court before which any proceedings are brought on appeal under this Article, shall find that such hearing or proceedings were brought by the insurer and the Commission or court by its decision orders the insurer to make, or to continue payments of benefits, including compensation for medical expenses, to the injured employee, the Commission or court may further order that the cost to the injured employee of such hearing or proceedings including therein reasonable attorney's fee to be determined by the Commission shall be paid by the insurer as a part of the bill of costs.
Id. Because this appeal was brought by the insurer, and the Full Commission has continued benefits as provided herein, the Full Commission finds that a reasonable attorney's fee in the amount of $3,000.00 is warranted pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.