*********** The Full Commission finds as fact and concludes as matters of law the following, which were entered by the parties as:
[…] Plaintiff has not met her burden of proving the carpal tunnel syndrome was caused by her job as a cashier or that the job placed her at increased risk of developing the condition. Futrell v. Resinall Corp.,357 N.C. 158, 579 S.E.2d 269 (2003).
3. The sales associate/cashier job offered to plaintiff by letter dated March 10, 2004, was approved by Dr. Esposito and qualifies as suitable employment within the meaning of the North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32 states that "if an injured employee refuses employment procured for [her] suitable to [her] capacity [she] should not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission such refusal was justified." Plaintiff refused the defendant-employer's offer of suitable employment. Therefore, there was good basis for the defendants' filing of the Form 24 Application to Terminate or Suspend Payment of Compensation, received at the Industrial Commission on March 31, 2004. N.C. Gen.