Alexander v. Atlantic Services, Inc.
[…] 17. The Full Commission finds that because plaintiff's contract of employment was made in North Carolina, the North Carolina Industrial Commission has jurisdiction over plaintiff's claim, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-36, even though plaintiff's injury occurred in South Carolina.

* * * * * * * * * * * Based upon the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the Full Commission makes the following:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. The Commission has jurisdiction over the instant matter under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-36, which provides, in pertinent part:

Where an accident happens while the employee is employed elsewhere than in this State and the accident is one which would entitle him or his dependents or next of kin to compensation if it had happened in this State, then the employee or his dependents or next of kin shall be entitled to compensation (i) if the contract of employment was made in this State, (ii) if the employer's principal place of business is in this State, or (iii) if the employee's principal place of employment is within this State[.]

In this matter, the plaintiff was working in South Carolina on August 16, 2004, but plaintiff accepted defendant-employer's offer of employment over the telephone in his home in North Carolina. Consequently, plaintiff's contract for employment was made in North Carolina.