Barfield v. N.C. Dep. of Crm. Ctrl. and Pub. Saf
[…] Plaintiff alleges that Blackwood, while in the course and scope of his employment as a member of the Highway Patrol, used excessive, unreasonable, and unnecessary force against him, thereby causing injury.

10. In Barfield v. Blackwood, the jury, in its verdict, answered the issue "[D]id the defendant, in the course of arresting plaintiff on February 3, 1985, use excessive, unnecessary or unreasonable force thereby causing damage?" as "[Y]es," and the jury answered the issue "[W]hat amount of actual damages, if any, is the plaintiff entitled to recover?" as "$500,000."

11. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-299 provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ll claims against any and all State departments, institutions, and agencies" are "forever barred" unless a claim is filed with the North Carolina Industrial Commission "within three years after accrual." However, Session Law 2005-243, which became effective July 29, 2005, provides: