The Full Commission finds as facts and concludes as matters of law the following, which were entered into by the parties as:
[…] The credible testimony from Plaintiff established that he had greater asbestos exposure at Defendant-employer than does the public generally. No evidence was submitted showing that Plaintiff was injuriously exposed to the hazards of asbestosis in any subsequent employment.
30. The Full Commission finds that Plaintiff developed asbestosis as a result of his employment with Defendant-Employer.
31. The greater weight of the competent evidence establishes that Plaintiff stopped working due to breathing problems and that his asbestosis was a significant factor in his breathing problems.
32. The Full Commission finds that the parties were unable to stipulate to Plaintiff's average weekly wages, as defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5).
33. The first option for calculation of average weekly wages is the "earnings of the injured employee in the employment in which he was working at the time of the injury during the period of 52 weeks immediately preceding the date of the injury . . . divided by 52." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5). *Page 10
34. The Full Commission finds that Plaintiff did not work the period of 52 weeks immediately preceding the date of the injury, and a calculation based on the first option would result in Plaintiff receiving no benefits.